close
close

Indian Sports Wrap, June 18: Russian men’s tennis team beats India 2-0 in BRICS Games semi-final

Indian Sports Wrap, June 18: Russian men’s tennis team beats India 2-0 in BRICS Games semi-final

TENNIS

BRICS Games: Russian men’s tennis team beats India in semi-final

Russia defeated India 2-0 in the men’s tennis semi-finals at the BRICS Games in Kazan, Russia.

In the women’s game, India defeated Uzbekistan 2-0 to set up a semi-final against second seed Belarus.

The results:

Men (semi-final): Russia bt India 2-0 (Ilia Simakin bt Karan Singh 7-6(1), 1-6, 6-0; Daniel Panarin bt Chirac Duhan 6-1, 6-2).

Women (quarter-finals): India bt Uzbekistan 2-0 (Vaishnavi Dakar bt Sabrina Olimjonova 6-3, 6-3; Akanksha Nitture bt Maftunab Kahramonova

-Team Sportstar

Rutuja reaches second round of ITF event in Spain

Rutuja Bhosale defeated Anastasia Gureva 6-4, 6-4 on Tuesday in the first round of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Taste, Spain.

Rutuja also reached the quarter-finals of the doubles with Tian Fangran of China.

RESULTS

$25,000 ITF Men, Luzhou, China

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jeffrey Hsu (The) & Mitsuki Long (Man) bt S Mukund & Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-2, 7-6(9).

$15,000 ITF Men, Hillcrest, South Africa

Singles (first round): Aryan Shah v Charl Morgan (RSA) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Vasilios Caripi (RSA) & Jesse Flores (CRC) bt Parth Aggarwal & Nash Yadav 6-3, 6-4; Kabir Hans & Aryan Shah v James Beaven (GBR) & Darrshan Suresh (Mas) 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Koszalin, Poland

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Manas Dhamne & Daniele Rapagnetta (Ita) v Tim Ruehl & Patrick Azhraj (Ger) 6-1, 3-6, (10-8).

$15,000 ITF men, Hong Kong

Doubles (Pre-Quarters): SD Prajwal Dev & Adil Kalyanpur bt Elhan Leung & Ching Yew (Hog) 6-3, 7-6(3); Siwanat Auytayakul & Kasidit Samrej (Tha) bt Aditya Balsekar & Rishi Reddy 6-1, 6-1; Jake Delaney & Jesse Delaney (Aus) bt Dev Javia & Kazuma Kawachi (Jpn) 6-7(3), 6-2, (10-5).

$15,000 ITF Men, Monastir, Tunisia

Singles (first round): Jack Loutit (Nzl) bt Manish Sureshkumar 6-1, 6-3

$25,000 ITF Women, Tauste, Spain

Singles (first round): Rutuja Bhosale vs Anastasia Gureva 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Tian Fangran (Chn) bt Alexandra Bozovic (Aus) & Maria Ramirez (Mex) 6-3, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF Women, Hillcrest, South Africa

Singles (first round): Liana Cammilleri (Germany) vs Nidhitra Rajmohan 6-0, 6-3.

-Team Sportstar

FOOTBALL

AIFF gives a workshop on PoSH in Football House

The All India Football Federation held a workshop on Prevention of Sexual Harassment (PoSH) at the Football House in Delhi on Tuesday.

The workshop was attended by members of the AIFF Executive Committee, representatives of Member and State Associations, and Football House staff.

The session was moderated by Ms. Preeti Pahwa from eMinds Legal, Gurgaon. During the session, Ms Pahwa addressed all the important provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 along with the new AIFF Policy on Prohibition, Prevention and Redressal of Sexual Harassment at the workplace (AIFF PoSH policy).

-Team Sportstar

CRICKET

Sobisco Smashers Malda defeats Murshidabad Kings in Bengal Pro T20 League match

Sobisco Smashers Malda rode on the unbeaten half-centuries of Writtick Chatterjee and Ranjot Khaira to beat Murshidabad Kings by nine wickets in the Bengal Pro T20 League at the Eden Gardens on Tuesday.

The scores:

At Eden Gardens: Men: Murshidabad Kings 148/8 in 20 overs (Aditya Purohit 40, Shuvam Dey 33, Toufik Mondal 31, Mukesh Kumar 3/34) lost to Sobisco Smashers Malda 149/1 in 16.2 overs (Writtick Chatterjee 78 no, Ranjot Khaira 57 no); Lux Shyam Kolkata Tigers 151/3 in 20 overs (Karan Lal 53, Abishek Porel 40) bt Servotech Siliguri Strikers 130 in 19.5 overs (Akash Deep 34, Tarun Godara 32, Sayan Ghosh 3/38).

At Jadavpur University grounds: Women: Servotech Siliguri Strikers 86/8 in 20 overs (Mita Paul 3/15) lost to Lux Shyam Kolkata Tigers 89/3 in 14.5 overs; Harbor Diamonds 100/7 in 20 overs (Sushmita Ganguly 3/19) bt Adamas Howrah Warriors 92/8 in 20 overs.

-YB Sarangi

TO SHOOT

Shotgun World Cup: Ganemat and Maris finish 22nd in mixed skeet shooting

Ganemat Sekhon and Maria Ahmad Khan shot 138 shots to place 22nd in mixed skeet at the Shotgun World Cup in Lonato, Italy, on Tuesday.

The other Indian team of Raiza Dillon and Anantjeet Singh Naruka finished 26th with a score of 136.

-Team Sportstar

Kayaking

The National Canoe Slalom and Kayak Cross Championship will be held in Karnataka for the first time

The Indian Kayaking and Canoeing Association (IKCA) and the Kayaking and Canoeing Association of Karnataka (KCAC) will organize the National Canoe Slalom and Kayak Cross Championship in Karnataka for the first time from June 19 to 21.

The event is held in collaboration with the General Thimayya National Academy of Adventure (GTNAA).

The 12th Senior and 11th Junior National Canoe Slalom and 2nd National Kayak Cross Championship will be held on Kali River at Ganeshgudi, Aveda village, Joida taluk from June 19 to June 21.

“While the slalom events are existing Olympic events, the inclusion of Kayak Cross in the upcoming Paris Olympics has increased the importance of this championship, providing athletes with an exceptional opportunity to showcase their skills and potentially secure a place on the international stage states,” said Maj. General MN Devaya, GTNAA advisor and KCAC president told PTI.

This championship promises to give a significant boost to the sport in India, he said, adding that the championship has molded and shaped several athletes who have gone on to win laurels for the nation on international platforms.

Dhanalakshmi, one of the exceptional talents in canoe slalom, who represented the state of Karnataka, is one such example, he pointed out. She won medals at the 36th and 37th National Games held in Gujarat and Goa respectively.

“This year we will have 27 phenomenal athletes representing Karnataka in the championship,” Devaya added.

According to him, Kali River, known for its challenging and dynamic rapids, is an ideal location for this championship. The natural terrain provides a suitable training area that meets the standards required for both national and international competitions, he added.

About 80 to 100 participants from 10 states are expected to participate in the championship.

– PTI

ARCHERY

Archery World Cup Stage 3: Jyothi second, Priyansh finishes fourth in composite qualifying round

Priyansh and V. Jyothi Surekha topped the Indian men and women in the composite qualifying rounds of the Archery World Cup Phase 3 in Antalya, Turkey on Tuesday.

Priyansh came fourth with 710 marks, while Abhishek Verma came fifth with an identical score of 710. Prathamesh Fuge came 20th with 705.

Jyothi came second after scoring 705 points. She was followed by Aditi Swami (10th, 699) and Parneet Kaur (14th, 696).

India topped the rankings in the men (2125), women (2100) and mixed teams (1415) categories.

– Team Sportstar

GOLF

Anvitha, amateur Lavanya under 4 in shared lead in the 8th stage of Hero WPGT

Anvitha Narender, who turned pro only last week, and Sneha Singh, the 2023 Hero Order of Merit leader, were among the four co-leaders at the end of the first day of the eighth leg of the Hero Women’s Pro Golf Tour in Bangalore Golf Club on Tuesday.

Anvitha and Sneha shared the lead with Rhea Jha and amateur Lavanya Jadon with 1-under 69 each. They were followed by Seher Atwal who scored even par, while three others, amateur Saanvi Somu, Gaurabi Bhowmick and Snigdha Goswami each scored 1-over 71 on a crowded rankings.

Vidhatri Urs, third in her professional debut last week, was one of three players at T-9 with 2-over 72. The other two were Disha Kavery and Rhea Purvi Saravanan.

A week after new pro Vidhatri took the lead in the first round on the seventh leg, Anvitha, also playing only her second event as a professional, found herself in the lead after 18 holes.

Anvitha had a birdie on the ninth and a bogey on the 10th, then birdied the 16th and 18th with a drop shot in between on the 17th.

Rhea Jha had four birdies, including two on the 16th and 17th, but also had three bogeys, while Sneha had six birdies, including two on the first two holes and five bogeys, including two on the last two holes for her 69.

Lavanya, who has shown plenty of promise on the amateur circuit, dropped a double bogey on the second and a bogey on the fourth to find himself 3-over after four holes. She made a nice comeback with five birdies to reach 2 under, before a late bogey on the tough Par-5 17th pulled her back to 1 under.

Seher had three birdies and bogeys each and was just one behind the leading quartet.

Last week’s winner Gaurika Bishnoi, who had two birdies on the front nine, dropped two double bogeys at the 12th and 14th and closed with a bogey at the 18th for a 3-over 73.

Hitaashee Bakshi, coming from the Singapore Ladies Masters where she finished third on Sunday, had a tough day.

When she arrived late for a practice round on Monday, she had seven pars to start with because she missed a couple of makeable birdie putts. Then she went out of bounds on the Par-5 eighth and had a triple bogey followed by a bogey.

Two more bogeys at the 17th and 18th meant she was six over with no birdie on the cards. She was T-22nd.

– PTI